Thursday, July 31, 2008
[…] Board director, Bob Harvill noted, after hearing this, that they have been illegal for 38 years.



At the July board meeting, the attorney's response was on the agenda. No information has given to the directors prior to the meeting on this item. Ramirez read the response from the attorney, which in effect said RPMUD has been legal and all MUDs post as RPMUD posts. If they wanted to post on the window of the MUD office, it was OK with him (the attorney).

Dippel cites 49.063 of the Water Code, but ignores Section 551.043(a) of the Open Meetings Act, which reads "notice...must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled time of the meeting..." At the July board meeting, a notice was posted on the window in front of the RPMUD office and in the open garage of the courthouse. We don't know where Dippel is getting his information. It does not appear he read the Open Meetings Act.